The Oxford Centre for Soft & Biological Matter

Pietro Tierno (Barcelona)

Depinning and collective dynamics of magnetically driven colloidal monolayers

11/6/2013 16.00

PTCL JSR Seminar Room

Paddy Royall (Bristol)

The role of structure in the glass transition

20/5/2013 16.45

PTCL JSR Seminar Room

Stefan Egelhaaf (Düsseldorf)

Colloidal suspensions in external fields

14/5/2013 16.00

PTCL JSR Seminar Room

Daan Frenkel (Cambridge)

Hinshelwood Lecture 6: Multivalency: why one plus one is not two

9/5/2013 11.15

PTCL Main Lecture Theatre

Daan Frenkel (Cambridge)

Hinshelwood Lecture 5: Simulations: the dark side

7/5/2013 11.15

PTCL Main Lecture Theatre

Daan Frenkel (Cambridge)

Hinshelwood Lecture 4: Experiments as simulations

2/5/2013 11.15

PTCL Main Lecture Theatre

Daan Frenkel (Cambridge)

Hinshelwood Lecture 3: Packing and over-packing

1/5/2013 11.15

PTCL Main Lecture Theatre

Daan Frenkel (Cambridge)

Hinshelwood Lecture 2: The birth of a crystal

25/4/2013 11.15

PTCL Main Lecture Theatre

Sarah Keller (Washington)

Direct observation of dynamics within lipid membranes, a (roughly) 2D system influenced by bulk water in 3D

24/4/2013 16.00

Wolfson Seminar Room, CRL

Igor Muševič (Jožef Stefan Institute Ljubljana)

Topology and self assembly of nematic colloids

23/4/2013 16.00

Martin Wood Lecture Theatre

Daan Frenkel (Cambridge)

Hinshelwood Lecture 1: Order from disorder

23/4/2013 11.15

PTCL Main Lecture Theatre

Kamal Dingle (Oxford)

Algorithmic complexity and evolution (Softbio Day)

17/4/2013 16.20

Vernon Harcourt Room, St Hilda's College

Petr Šulc (Oxford)

Coarse-grained modelling of nucleic acids (Softbio Day)

17/4/2013 16.00

Vernon Harcourt Room, St Hilda's College

Ryan Harrison (Oxford)

Simulating DNA bending (Softbio Day)

17/4/2013 15.40

Vernon Harcourt Room, St Hilda's College

Douwe Bonthuis (Oxford)

Electrokinetics in nanopores (Softbio Day)

17/4/2013 15.00

Vernon Harcourt Room, St Hilda's College

Dayinta Perrier (Oxford)

Colloids in ionic liquids (Softbio Day)

17/4/2013 14.40

Vernon Harcourt Room, St Hilda's College

Alex Smith (Oxford)

Interactions in ionic liquids (Softbio Day)

17/4/2013 14.20

Vernon Harcourt Room, St Hilda's College

Nico Cousens (Oxford)

The electrochemical surface force apparatus (Softbio Day)

17/4/2013 14.00

Vernon Harcourt Room, St Hilda's College

Rodrigo Ledesma (Oxford)

Microswimming in an elastic tube (Softbio Day)

17/4/2013 12.40

Vernon Harcourt Room, St Hilda's College

Anatolij Gelimson (Oxford)

Chemotactic colloids/bacteria (Softbio Day)

17/4/2013 12.20

Vernon Harcourt Room, St Hilda's College

Rachel Bennett (Oxford)

Chlamydomonas (Softbio Day)

17/4/2013 12.00

Vernon Harcourt Room, St Hilda's College

Sumesh Thampi (Oxford)

Velocity Correlations in an Active Nematic (Softbio Day)

17/4/2013 11.40

Vernon Harcourt Room, St Hilda's College

Lisa Moevius (Oxford)

Bouncing pancakes (Softbio Day)

17/4/2013 11.20

Vernon Harcourt Room, St Hilda's College

Sitiaminah Setu (Oxford)

Drop spitting instability at ultralow interfacial tension (Softbio Day)

17/4/2013 10.30

Vernon Harcourt Room, St Hilda's College

Sam Ivell (Oxford)

Emerging structural disorder in a suspension of uniformly dimpled colloidal particles (Softbio Day)

17/4/2013 10.10

Vernon Harcourt Room, St Hilda's College

Colin Reynolds (Oxford)

Field-induced assembly in magnetic colloidal systems (Softbio Day)

17/4/2013 09.50

Vernon Harcourt Room, St Hilda's College

Francois Lavergne (Oxford)

Grain boundary dynamics in 2D colloidal crystals (Softbio Day)

17/4/2013 09.30

Vernon Harcourt Room, St Hilda's College

Urs Gasser (Paul Scherrer Institute)

Form factor of pNIPAM microgels in overpacked states

5/3/2013 16.00

PTCL JSR Seminar Room

Stefan Egelhaaf (Düsseldorf)

Colloidal suspensions in external fields

19/2/2013 16.00

PTCL JSR Seminar Room

Susan Perkin (Oxford)

Colloidal forces and friction across films of electrolytes and ionic liquids

12/2/2013 16.00

Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Clarendon Laboratory

George Jackson (Imperial)

Defining the pressure and interfacial tension in inhomogeneous systems: the devil is in the virial

5/2/2013 16.00

PTCL JSR Seminar Room

Rene van Roij (Utrecht)

Harvesting “blue” energy from mixing river and sea water with carbon (super) capacitors

28/1/2013 14.15

PTCL Main Lecture Theatre

Bob Cohen (MIT)

Hysteretic wetting phenomena: characterisation and applications

22/1/2013 16.00

PTCL JSR Seminar Room

Sylvie Roke (EPFL)

The origin of the charge on the surface of water: impurities, OH or charge transfer?

27/11/2012 16.00

PTCL JSR Seminar Room

Judy Armitage (Oxford)

Bacterial swimming and taxis

20/11/2012 16.00

Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Clarendon Laboratory

Björn Högberg (Karolinska Institute)

Design challenges in DNA origami for biomedicine

13/11/2012 16.00

PTCL JSR Seminar Room

David Bensimon (LPS-ENS, Paris)

Are bacteria playing tit-for-tat?

6/11/2012 16.00

Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Clarendon Laboratory

Rodrigo Soto (Chile)

Fluctuations, phase transitions, and capillary phenomena in confined granular matter

30/10/2012 16.00

PTCL JSR Seminar Room

Robijn Bruinsma (UCLA & Leiden)

The physics of hearing

23/10/2012 16.00

Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Clarendon Laboratory

Arran Curran (Oxford)

Tuning into noise using holographic optical tweezers

16/10/2012 16.00

PTCL JSR Seminar Room

Achilles Kapanidis (Oxford)

Single molecules meet systems biology: nucleic acid polymerases at work in single E. coli cells

9/10/2012 16.00

Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Clarendon Laboratory

Wilma Olson (Rutgers)

Simulated looping propensities of protein-decorated DNA

10/9/2012 16.00

Audrey Wood Room, Martin Wood Building

David Swigon (Pittsburgh)

DNA elasticity and its biological implications

10/9/2012 15.00

Audrey Wood Room, Martin Wood Building